BIANCA RIESNER

cello & viola da gamba

past

September 2, 2018 Chamber Music at St. Corneli

7.30pm at St. Corneli (AT)

Music by Marais, Guillemain, Rebell

with

Andreas Pilger – violin
Angelika Gallez – traverso
Bianca Riesner – viola da gamba
Johannes Hämmerle – harpsichord

August 28 and 29, 2018 Münchner Barocksolisten

28.8. 10.45am at Jakobskirche Bamberg (GER)
29.8. 8.30pm at Stiftskirche Innichen (IT)

Mozart Motets & Concertos

Exsultate Jubilate KV 165 – Sophie Junker, Sopran
Konzert für Flöte KV 314 – Dorothea Seel, Flute
Konzert für Fagott  KV 19 – Katrin Lazar, Bassoon

August 25, 2018 Eröffnungskonzert Musikfest Stuttgart

7pm at Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethoven Saal (GER)

Joseph Haydn
‘Londoner’ Sinfonie G-Dur Hob. I:100 »Militärsinfonie«
Scena di Berenice: »Berenice che fai?« Hob. XXIVa:10
Missa in tempore belli C-Dur Hob. XXII:9

Director Hans-Christoph Rademann

with Internationale Bachakademie Stuttgart und Gaechinger Cantorey

August 19, 2018 Orchestermatinee with Mark Padmore

11am at Festspielhaus Bregenz (AT)

B. Britten Matinées musicales op. 24
B. Nocturne op. 60
L. van Beethoven Symphonie Nr. 2 D-Dur op. 36

Director Gerard Korsten

Tenor Mark Padmore

August 12, 2018 Opening Mass of Festwochen alter Musik

10.30am at Stiftsbasilika Stams (AT)

Johann Kaspar Kerll (1627-1693) ‘Missa Corona Virginum’

with Paluselli Consort

July 2, 2018 L’Estate Musicale at Schattenburg

7.30pm at Schattenburg Feldkirch (AT)

Music by Monteverdi, Laurentius von Schnifis, Finger

June 30, 2018 Montforter Zwischentöne

7.30pm at Montforthaus Feldkirch (AT)

I. Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms

Director Claire Levacher

with Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg

June 26, 2018 St. James’ Baroque at Westminster Abbey

7pm at Westminster Abbey, London (UK)

J. Haydn The Creation

with St. James’ Baroque

June 23, 2018 Benefizkonzert mit L’Estate Musicale

5pm at Propstei St. Gerold (AT)

Music by Monteverdi, Laurentius von Schnifis, Finger

June 17, 1018 Wiener Akademie – Beethoven und Liszt

11am and 5pm at the Franz Liszt Konzertsaal, Raiding (AT)

Franz Liszt Prometheus – Symphonische Dichtung Nr.5
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphonie Nr.5 in c-moll, op.67
Ouvertüre zu „Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus“, op.43
Andante cantabile aus dem Klaviertrio op.97 „Erzherzog“  (Orchesterfassung von Franz Liszt)

with Orchester Wiener Akademie

Director Martin Haselböck

South America – Tour with Internationale Bachakademie Stuttgart

J.S. Bach
Magnificat BWV 243
Kantate »Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis« BWV 21

Director Hans-Christoph Rademann

Venues
May 23, 2018: Santiago de Chile | Teatro CorpArtes
May 25, 2018: Montevideo | Teatro Solis
May 28, 2018: Buenos Aires | Teatro Colón
May 29, 2018: Rio de Janeiro | Teatro Municipal
May 31, 2018: Bogotá | Teatro Mayor
June 2, 2018: Lima | Auditorio Santa Ursula
June 4, 2018: Buenos Aires | Teatro Colón

with Internationale Bachakademie Stuttgart & Gaechinger Cantorey

April 29, 2018 Istante Baroque – For wether I go or stay

Music at 6pm, Food from 5.30pm at Heath Street Baptist Church, NW3 1 DN

J.S.Bach Cantata BWV 166 Wo gehest du hin
J.S.Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6
J.B. Lully / Moliere Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme – Overture & Ballet des Nations

Director  Pawel Siwczak

with Istante Baroque

April 28, 2018 Istante Classical – The Haydn Boys

Music from 7.30pm, Food from 7pm at Heath Street Baptist Church, NW3 1 DN

J.Haydn “L’isola disabitata” – Overture
Michael Haydn Divertimento in G for Viola, Oboe, Basson, 2 Horns, Double Bass MH518
J.Haydn Overture and selections of arias from “Lo speziale”
J.Haydn Sinfonia No.89

Emily Gray | Soprano
John Andrews | conductor

with Istante Classical

March 28, 2018 – Manfred Honeck – Mozart Requiem

9pm: Erlöserkirche Lustenau (AT)

Mozart Requiem

with Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg

March 18, 2018 – Orchester Wiener Akademie – Liszt11am at the Franz Liszt Konzertsaal, Raiding (AT)

Franz Liszt
Ungarischer Sturmmarsch 
Ungarische Rhapsodie Nr. 4 d-Moll 
Ungarische Rhapsodie Nr. 6 D-Dur „Perser Karneval“ 
Ungarische Rhapsodie Nr. 3 Des-Dur     
Hungaria – Symphonische Dichtung Nr. 9

with Orchester Wiener Akademie

Director Martin Haselböck

February 20, 2018 – 9.45pm Istante Classical  in Arezzo

at Circolo Arci Aurora , Piazza Sant’Agostino, Arezzo (IT)

part of ClassicAurora2018

February 18, 2018 – 6pm Istante Classical in Prato

at Ex Chiesa di San Giovanni, Via San Giovanni 9, Prato (IT)

February 17, 2018 – 9pm Istante Classical in Florence

at Sala Capitolare della chiesa di Santa Felicita, Piazza Santa Felicita 3, Firenze (IT)

Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg ‘Romeo und Julia’

January 13, 2018 – 7.30pm: Montforthaus Feldkirch (AT)
January 14, 2018 – 7.30pm: Festspielhaus Bregenz (AT)

Benjamin Britten Passacaglia op. 33b, from »Peter Grimes«
Edward Elgar Cello Concert e-moll op. 85
Sergei Prokofieff »Romeo und Julia«, Extracts from Suites 1 and 2Cello Kian Soltani
Director Leo McFall

Music for Awhile ‘The Messiah’

December 9, 2017 – 7pm: Wells Cathedral (UK)

Handel The Messiah

with Music for Awhile

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique String Workshop

December 1, 2017 – 1.30pm: Public Workshops with Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Venue: Morley College, 61 Westminster Bridge Rd, Lambeth, London SE1 7HT (UK)

Schubert Death and the Maiden (arr. G. Mahler)
Ravel String Quartet in F Major (arr. R. Tognetti)
Webern Langsamer Satz (arr. G. Schwarz)

Director Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Final Recital with the Monteverdi Apprentices

November 26, 2017 – 6pm:
Venue: The Warehouse, Theed Street, London SE1 8ST (UK)

Kammerphilharmonie Graubünden ‘Bianca e Fernando’

November 17, 2017 – 8pm: Public Dress Rehearsal
November 18, 2017 – 5.30pm: Performance
November 19, 2017 – 2pm: Performance
Venue: Victoria – Jungfrau Grand Hotel (CH)

Bellini Bianca e Fernando

Istante at Brighton Early Music Festival

November 4, 2017 – St. George’s Church, Brighton

Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg with Kirill Petrenko

October 21, 2017 – 7.30pm: Montforthaus Feldkirch (AT)
October 22, 2017 – 7.30pm: Festspielhaus Bregenz (AT)

Mahler Symphony Nr. 7 in e minor

Conductor: Kirill Petrenko

Mendelssohn ‘Paulus’

October 14 and 15, 2017 – 6pm: Stiftskirche Stams (AT)

Mendelssohn Oratorium ‘Paulus’, Op. 36

with
Chor der Stiftsmusik Stams
Paluselli Consort Stams

Beethoven 9 with Classical Opera Company

October 9, 2017 – 7.30pm: The Barbican (UK)

Beethoven Symphony Nr. 9

Director: Ian Page

Jardin du Roy

September 27, 2017 – 1pm: Wiltshire Music Hall (UK)

With music by Leclair, Jacquet de la Guerre and Couperin

with

Gabi Maas and Oliver Cave – baroque violins
Bianca Riesner – viola da gamba
Satoko Doi-Luck – harpsichord

Kammerorchester o! contraire

September 2, 2017 – 8.15pm: Pfarrkirche Imst (AT)

Mozart Requiem
Poulenc Orgelkonzert

Director: Michael Köck

Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg

August 20, 2017 – 11am: Festspielhaus Bregenz (AUT)

Olivier Messiaen Un sourire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante Es-Dur KV 364 (320d)
César Franck Symphonie d-Moll

Director: Gerard Korsten

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique – BBC Prom 31

August 8, 2017 – 7.30pm: Royal Albert Hall, London (UK)

H. Berlioz The Damnation of Faust

Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

English Baroque Soloists – BBC Late Night Prom 25

August 2, 2017 – 10.15pm: Royal Albert Hall, London (UK)

Music by Schütz and Bach

Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Concerto Stella Matutina – Donaufestwochen Grein

July 29, 2017 – 8pm: Stiftskirche Ardagger (AT)

Soloist: Wolfram Schurig – recorder

Music by Fiorenza, Geminiani, Piani, Telemann and Leclair

Bianca e Fernando – Kammerphilharmonie Graubünden

July 22 and 23, 2017 – 5pm: Hotel Reine Victoria, St. Moritz (CH)

V. Bellini Bianca e Fernando

Musik am Mittag with L’estate musicale

July 13, 2017 – 12.15am
Venue: Landesmuseum Bregenz, Österreich

Music by Telemann, Händel, Rathgeber, Vivaldi and Monteverdi

La Scintilla – Oper Zürich

July 3, 2017 – 7.30pm
Venue: Opernhaus Zürich, Hauptbühne, Falkenstrasse 1, 8008 Zürich, Schweiz

Director Jonathan Cohen
Soloist Hanna Weinmeister

Concerto Stella Matutina – Cherubini in Wien

June 16, 2017 – 8pm: AmBach Götzis (AUT)

Music by Hummel and Cherubini

Istante at St Stephen’s Festival

June 7, 2017 – 7.30pm: St Stephen’s Church, gloucester Road, London SW7 4RL

A. Vivaldi Concerto Grosso for Strings RV157
A. Vivaldi
4 Seasons
J.S. Bach Double Concerto for Violin and Oboe BWV 1060

London Brandenburg Soloists at Sydenham Concerts

May 28, 2017 – 5pm: Bartholomew’s Church, Sydenham, 4 Westwood Hill, SE26 6QR London

Bach Orchestral Suite No.2
Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5
Bach Violin Concerto in A minor
Handel Trio Sonata in G minor

Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg – Tod und das Mädchen

May 13, 2017 – 7.30pm: Montforthaus Feldkirch (AUT)
May 14, 2017 – 7.30pm: Festspielhaus Bregenz (AUT)
May 18, 2017 – 9pm: Teatro Comunale Luciano Pavarotti Corso Canalgrande, 85, Modena (IT)

F. Schubert Der Tod und das Mädchen (transcribed for string orchestra by G. Mahler)

Spira Mirabilis – Bach: Der zufriedengestellte Äolus, BWV 205

May 4, 2017 – 9pm: Chiesa di San Nicola, Camposanto (IT)
May 5, 2017 – 9pm: Auditorium Spira mirabilis, Formigine (IT)

J.S. Bach Zerreißet, zersprenget, zertrümmert die Gruft “Der zufriedengestellte Aeolus” BWV 205

collaboration of Spira Mirabilis and Solomon’s Knot

For more information go to http://spiramirabilis.com/projects/j-s-bach-der-zufriedengestellte-aeolus-bwv-205

Istante at Baroquestock 2017

April 27, 2017 – 7.30pm: Heath Street Baptist Church, London NW3 1DP

L. Boccherini Sinfonia in A major op.37 n.4
W.A.Mozart “E Susanna non vien..Dove sono i bei momenti” , recitativo acocmpagnato and aria form Don Giovanni

J. Haydn “Infelice sventurata” HobXXIVb:15 wirtten as an insert of Cimarosa’s “I due supposti conti”
W.A. Mozart Sinfonia in A major n.29 Kv299

https://www.musicglue.com/baroquestock/advance-tickets
£10 / £8 students (£12.50 on the door)

Peter Madsen’s CIA – Edgar Allen Poe Project

April 21, 2017 – 7.30pm: W*ORT Lustenau (AUT)

Concerto Stella Matutina – Johannes Passion

April 7, 8, 11 and 13: Hotel Reine Victora, St. Moritz (CH)

with the Origen Choir

Director: Clau Scherrer

Matthew Passion at Hampstead Parish Church

April 2, 2017 – 6pm: Hampstead Parish Church

Director James Sherlock

Disentis

March 18, 2017 – 5pm: Stiftskriche Disentis (CH)
March 19, 2017 – 5pm: Chur (CH)
March 25, 2017 – 6.30pm: Basel (CH)
March 26, 2017 – 7.30pm: Zurich (CH)

Music by Mendelssohn

Director: Clau Scherrer

Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg – Haydn “Die Jahreszeiten”

March 10, 2017 – 7.30pm: Schwanden (CH)
March 11, 2017 – 7.30pm: Montforthaus Feldkirch (AUT)
March 12, 2017 – 7.30pm: Festspielhaus Bregenz (AUT)

Haynd Die Jahreszeiten

Director: Benjamin Lack

ISTANTE at ClassicAurora 2017

January 24, 2017 at 21:30
Venue: Circolo Aurora, Piazza Sant’Agostino, 52100 Arezzo, Italia

“Oboisti e Oboismi”

with

ISTANTE
Nicola Barbagli – oboe
Beatrice Scaldini – violin
Paolo Cantamessa – viola
Bianca Riesner – cello

English Baroque Soloists – Bach “Magnificat”

December 10, 2016 – 7.30pm: Versailles, France
December 12, 2016 – 7.30pm: Barbican, London

J.S. Bach
Magnificat in E flat Major
Lutheran Mass
Cantata BWV 151 “Süßer Trost”

Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
with English Baroque Soloists and the Monteverdi Choir

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment – Haydn “The Creation”

January 1, 2017 – 7.30pm: Müpa, Budapest

Haydn The Creation

Director: Adam Fischer

Steinitz Bach Players – “Introducing Mr Bach”

November 4, 2016 – 7.30pm
Venue: St John’s Smith Square

Director: Rodolfo Richter

Monteverdi Apprentices – Private Concert

November 7, 2016 – 5pm
Venue: Cecil Sharp House, London

Music for Awhile – Nelson Mass

November 12, 2016 – 7pm
Venue: Bath Cathedral

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique – Brahms, Beethoven, Schubert

November 14, 2016 – 7.30pm at Tonhalle Zürich
November 16, 2016 – 8pm at Philharmonie Luxembourg

Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Soloist: Kristian Bezuidenhout

Concerto Stella Matutina – Messias

November 19, 2016 – 7.30pm
Venue: Montforthaus Feldkirch

Istante – Shifting Identities

November 22, 2016 – 1pm
Venue: Heath Street Baptist Church

Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg – Schubert & Brahms

October 27, 2016 – Klagenfurt
October 29, 2016 – Feldkirch
October 30, 2016 – Schwarzenberg
October 31, 2016 – Bregenz

BBC Proms – Verdi “Requiem”

September 9, 2016 – 7.30pm
Venue: Royal Albert Hall

with the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

BBC Proms – Rossini “Semiramide”

September 4, 2016 – 7.30pm
Venue: Royal Albert Hall

with the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Mozart “Don Giovanni”

August 15/16/18/20, 2016 – 7.30pm
Venue: Theater am Kornmarkt, Bregenz (AT)

with Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg

Stiftskapelle Stams

July 30, 2016 – 7.30pm
Venue: Stiftskapelle Stams (AT)

with Orchester der Akademie St. Blasius

Mozart “Bastien et Bastienne”

July 18, 2016 – 7.30pm
Venue: Bregenzer Festspiele

with Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg

OAE Education

July 5, 2016 – am/pm/eve
Venue: Corn Exchange, King’s Lynn

with music from Purcell’s “King Arthur”

Music for Awhile Festival: Brandenburg Concertos 2 – 6

July 2, 2016 – 7.00pm
Venue: St Katharine’s, Savernake

with Music for Awhile directed by Maggie Faultless

Music for Awhile – B Minor Mass

June 18, 2016 – 7.30pm
Venue: Bath Cathedral

with Music for Awhile directed by Maggie Faultless

Istante at St Stephen’s Church Festival

June 8, 2016 – 7pm
Venue: St Stephen’s Church, Gloucester Rd, London SW7 4RL

“Italians across the Alps”

Helios Ensemble at King’s College Chapel

June 4, 2016 – tba
Venue: King’s College Chapel, Cambridge

SIMPLY VIOLS – Jon Rees & Bianca Riesner

Lunchtime Recital at Heath Street Baptist Church

May 17, 2016 – 1pm
Venue: Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead

Charity Concert for the Sohana Research Fund

May 12, 2016 – 7pm

Baroque Concertos for Recorder, Flute and Violin

with
Emma Murphy, Giorgia Browne, Nicolette Moonen, Anna Palmer, Rachel Stott, Bianca Riesner, Tom Foster

Tilford Bach Festival

April 17, 2016 – 7.30pm
Venue: St Andrew’s Church, Farnham GU9 7PW

Sonatas and Cantatas by Buxtehude and Bach

with Guildhall Baroque Ensemble

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment with Jurowski

April 12, 2016 – 7pm
Venue: Royal Festival Hall, London

G. Mahler Symphony Nr. 2 “Resurrection”

Director: Vladimir Jurowski

For more information go to http://www.oae.co.uk/event/mahler-2/

Hampstead Baroque Festival

April 1-3, 2016
Venue: Heath Street Baptist Church – 84, Heath Street Hampstead, London SE7 7NP, United Kingdom

MOSTLY PURCELL | Friday 1st April 19:30

FRENCH FANCIES | Saturday 2nd 13:00

FOUR SEASONSw/seasonal seasonings| Saturday 2nd 19:30

QUASIMODOGENITI SUNDAY | Sunday 3rd 11:00

BRATWURST, BEER & BACH | Sunday 3rd 18:00

L’Istante: Vivaldi Four Seasons

February 28, 2016 – 4pm
Venue: St Thomas’ Church, Corseley Road, Groombridge, East Sussex, TN3 9SE

St John Passion at Lincoln Cathedral

March 12, 2016 – 7pm
Venue: Lincoln Cathedral

Leader: Nicolette Moonen

For more information go to https://lincolncathedral.com/forthcoming-events/st-john-passion/

Historical Performance Concerto Exams

March 13, 2016 – from 11am
Venue: Duke’s Hall, Royal Academy of Music London

Peter Madsen’s Seven Sins Ensemble

March 18, 2016 – 10pm
Venue: Spielboden Dornbirn, Austria

Form more information go to http://www.spielboden.at/veranstaltungen/2016/03_maerz/copy2_of_peter-madsen-brazil-workshop#.Vp4ge1Ig_bA

Matthäuspassion Innsbruck (AT)

March 25, 2016 – 6.30pm
Venue: Congress Innsbruck, Saal Tirol

Messiah

March 28, 2016 – 7.00pm
Venue: Chichester Cathedral

Barbican – B Minor Mass

January 23, 2016 – 7.30pm
Venue: The Barbican, EC2Y 8DS
with Crouch End Festival Chorus

For more information go to https://www.barbican.org.uk/music/event-detail.asp?ID=18400

Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg and Francois Leleux

January 16, 2016 – 7.30pm: Montforthaus Feldkirch
January 17, 2016 – 7.30pm: Festspielhaus Bregenz

Johannes Brahms Serenade Nr. 1 D-Dur op. 11
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Introduktion, Thema und Variationen für Oboe und Orchester op. 102
Georges Bizet Symphonie Nr. 1 C-Dur

Charivari Agrèable – Messiah

December 12, 2015 – 7pm: Chelmsford Cathedral

Lunchtime Concert – Whitestone Quartet

December 8, 2015 – 1pm: Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead

W.A. Mozart Eine kleine Nachtmusik
W.A. Mozart Divertimento in F Major

on classical instruments

Violins: Claudia Norz, Flora Curzon
Viola: Jordan Bowron
Cello: Bianca Rienser

Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg and Apollon Musagète Quartett

December 4, 2015 – 19:30 Montforthaus Feldkirch (AUT)
December 5, 2015 – 19:30 Montforthaus Feldkirch (AUT) Private Concert
December 6, 2015 – 19:30 Festspielhaus Bregenz (AUT)

Antonin  Dvořák:  Symphonische  Variationen  op.  78
John  Adams:  „Absolute  Jest“  für  Streichquartett und Orchester
Antonin  Dvořák:  Symphonie  Nr.  9  e-moll  „Aus  der  neuen Welt“  op.  95

Conductor: Gérard Korsten

The Bach Players – Bach’s Library

November 14, 2015 – 19:30
Venue: Saxon Shore Early Music: St Mary’s Church, Kenardington, Kent TN26 2NF

Johann Bernhard Bach (1676–1749): Ouverture no. 2 in G major
Marin Marais (1656–1728): movements from his opera Alcide arranged for harpsichord
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681–1767): Paris Quartet no. 6 in E minor
Agostino Steffani (1654–1728): La tempête
Charles Dieupart (c.1667–c.1740): Suite no. 6 in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685–1750): Orchestral suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

For more information go to http://www.thebachplayers.org.uk/diary/bachs_library_20151114

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment and Andras Schiff

November 10, 2015 – 19:00
Venue: Royal Festival Hall, London

Conductor: Andras Schiff

F. Mendelssohn: Hebriden – Overture
F. Mendelssohn: Symphony Nr. 3 “Scottish”
R. Schumann: Piano Concerto op. 54

For more information go to http://www.oae.co.uk/category/whats-on/

Philharmonia Orchestra with Ashkenazy

November 3, 2015 – 19:30 Symphony Hall, Broad Street, Birmingham, B1 2EA
November 4, 2015 – 19:30 St David’s Hall, The Hayes, Cardiff, CF10 1AH
November 5, 2015 – 19:30 Royal Festival Hall, Belvedere Road, London, SE1 8XX

Sibelius: Valse Triste
Berlioz: Le carnaval romain
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 2

Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg and Till Fellner

October 24, 2015 – 19:30 Montforthaus Feldkirch (AUT)
October 25, 2015 – 19:30 Feststpielhaus Bregenz (AUT)
October 26, 2015 – 21:00 Conservatorio Giuseppe Verdi, Milano (I)

Franz Schubert: Ouvertüre im ital. Stil C-Dur D 591
Ludwig v. Beethoven: 3. Klavierkonzert c-moll op. 37 D 589

Conductor: Hans Graf
Soloist: Till Fellner

Akademie St. Blasius “Kataklysmos – Die Sintflut”

October 17, 2015 – 19:30 St. Pauls (I)
October 18, 2015 – 19:30 Pfarrkirche Götzens (AUT)

Franz Baur: Die Sintflut Oratorium nach dem Alten Testament für Soli, Chor und Orchester (UA)

with Orchester der Akademie St. Blasius

Hotel de Guise: Charpentier & Mazzaferrata

Joe Waggott’s MMus Project

September 29, 2015 – 19:30
Venue: St. Mary’s Church, Walthamstow

Jenny Ward Memorial Concert

September 24, 2015 – 19:30
Venue: David Josefowitz Recital Room, Royal Academy of Music

OAE Education – Camden Choirs Celebration

September 19, 2015 – 18:00
Venue: St Mary Brookfield, Dartmouth Park Rd, London NW5 1SL

Steph Dyer’s MMus Project

September 17, 2015 – 18:00
Venue: Duke’s Hall, Royal Academy of Music

Akademie St. Blasius at Klangspuren Hall

September 11, 2015 – 19:00
Venue: Kurhaus Hall, Stadtgraben 17, Hall i.T., Austria

James Tenney: Critical Band für sechzehn oder mehr tonhaltende Instrumente
Hannes Kerschbaumer: stele.blut für arabischen Sprecher und Orchester mit Texten von Nouri und Rami al-Jarrah UA

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment at the BBC Proms

September 1, 2015 – 19:30
Venue: Royal Albert Hall, London

Conductor: Marin Alsop

J. Brahms:
Academic Festival Overture
Alto Rhapsody
Triumphlied
Symphony no.1 in C

Mozart – Cosi fan tutte

August 17/18/20/22, 2015 – 19:30
Venue: Vorarlberger Landestheater, Bregenz, Austria

Conductor: Hartmut Keil
with Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg

Festspielmatinee

August 9, 2015 – 11:00
Venue: Festspielhaus Bregenz, Austria

Conductor: Gerard Korsten
with Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg

Music by Eötvös, Wagner, Brahms

Tschiderer: Symphonische Dichtungen und Ouvertüren

July 26, 2015 – 19:30
Venue: Stiftsbasilika Stams, Austria

with Akademie St. Blasius

Bach ‘Magnificat’, Purcell ‘Come ye Sons of Arts’, Charpentier ‘Te Deum’

July 18, 2015 – 7.30pm
Venue: Parish Church, Thaxted
with Charivari Agréable

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment Education

July 12, 2015 – 1pm and 6pm
Venue: Camden School for Girls, Sandall Rd, London NW5 2DB

Dido and Aeneas in Westcliff

July 11, 2015 – 7.30pm
Venue: St. Saviour’s Church, Kingsland Road, Westcliff

Evening Concert at Heath Street Baptist Church

July 1, 2015: 7.30pm
Masterworks for Violins by Vivaldi, Leclair, Telemann, Veracini

with Maya Kadish, Simone Pirri, Flora Curzon, Alice Earll, John Baker, Satoko Doi-Luck

Academy Baroque Orchestra & Juillard School Collaboration

June 13, 2015: Boston Early Music Festival
June 15, 2015: Lincoln Center, New York
June 19, 2015: St. Thomas Church, Leipzig
June 21, 2015: Duke’s Hall, London
with the Academy Baroque Orchestra
http://www.ram.ac.uk/news?nid=458

Final Recital at the Royal Academy of Music

June 1, 2015 – 9:15am (yes, in the morning!!)
Venue: Duke’s Hall, Royal Academy of Music

Giovanni Battista Vitali Chiacona & Ruggiero
Domenico Gabrielli Ricercar 7
Francesco Geminiani Sonata in A minor
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Sonate für Cello und B.C. in C Dur
Marin Marais Pièces de Viole, Livre III – Suite in A major: Prelude, Courante, Sarabande and Gigue

Baroque Cello, Basse de Violon and Viola da Gamba: Bianca Riesner
Harpsichord: Satoko Doi-Luck
Continuo Cello: Tabea Debus

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment at St. George’s

May 27, 2015 – 7:30pm
Venue: St. George’s Bristol

C P E Bach Symphony in D W 183/1
Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Beethoven Overture Coriolan
Haydn Symphony No 104 London

Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Trumpet: David Blackadder

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment & Schola Cantorum Oxford

May 2, 2015 – 19:30
Venue: Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

J. Brahms: “Song of Destiny”
W. A. Mozart: “Mass in C minor”

Conductor: James Burton

Academy Baroque Orchestra – Bach Cantatas

April 19, 2015 – 12:00
Venue: Duke’s Hall

BWV 204 “Ich bin mir vergnügt”
BWV 76 “Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes”

Leader: Rachel Podger
Director: Iain Ledingham

St John Passion Chichester

April 3, 2015 – 19:30
Venue: Chichester Cathedral

Amadé Players – “Forgotten Vienna”

March 31, 2015 – 19:30
Programme: Wanhal, Ditters von Dittersdorf
Venue: St. John’s Smith Square

B minor Mass in Northhampton

March 28, 2015 – 19:30
Venue: St. Matthew’s Church, Northhampton

St. Matthew Passion in Harpenden

March 24, 2015 – 19:00
Venue: St. John’s Church, Harpenden

Academy Baroque Orchestra – Bach Cantatas

March 22, 2015 – 12:00
Venue: The Duke’s Hall at the Royal Academy of Music

J.S. Bach:
BWV 25 “Es ist nichts Gesundes an meinem Leibe”
BWV 153 “Schau, lieber Gott, wie meine Feind”
BWV 38 “Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir”

Conductor: Iain Ledingham
Leader: Margret Faultless

For more information go to http://www.ram.ac.uk/whats-on/event/royal–1

St. Matthew Passion in St. Albans

March 21, 2015 – 19:30
Venue: St. Albans Cathedral

Academy Baroque Orchestra – Bach Cantatas

February 22, 2015 – 12:00
Venue: The Duke’s Hall at the Royal Academy of Music

J.S. Bach: BWV 201 “Geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde”

Conductor: Iain Ledingham
Leader: Rachel Podger

For more information go to http://www.ram.ac.uk/whats-on/event/bach

OAE Tots

February 21, 2015 – 10:00 and 11:30
Venue: Purcell Room, London

For more information go to http://www.oae.co.uk/category/whats-on/

OAE Experience Scheme – Daylight Concert

February 7, 2015 – 12:00
Venue: Union Chapel, Compton Avenue, London N1 2XD

J. Haydn: Symphony Nr. 83 “La Poule”

For more information go to http://www.oae.co.uk/category/whats-on/

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

January 15, 2015 – 7:00pm: Royal Festival Hall, London
January 16, 2015 – 7:30pm: Palace of the Arts, Budapest

Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

M. Mussorgsky: Night on the Bare Mountain
M. Mussorgsky: Three scenes from Boris Godunov
P. I. Tchaikovsky: Symphony Nr. 1

For more information go to http://www.oae.co.uk

Reopening of Montforthaus Feldkirch

January 2, 2015 – 19:30
Venue: Montforthaus Feldkirch, Austria
with the Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg

Lunchtime Concert: Telemann, CPE Bach and Vivaldi

December 12, 2014 – 13:00
Venue: St. Edmund the King and Martyr Church, London
with La Petite Sixte

Bach Cantatas BWV 171 and 88

November 30, 2014 – 12:00
Venue: Duke’s Hall at the Royal Academy of Music
with the Academy Baroque Orchestra
http://www.ram.ac.uk/events?event_id=2193

Lunchtime Concert – HP chamber music

November 18, 2014 – 13:05
Venue: DJRH, Royal Academy of Music

Carissimi – Handel – Durante

November 15, 2014 – 19:30
Venue: St. Leonard’s Church, Streatham
http://www.concert-diary.com/concert/734953472/Three-Baroque-masterpieces-Streatham-Choral-Society

Bachfest 2014

November 7, 2014 – 19:00
Venue: St. George’s Church, Hanover Square, London W1
Two Violin Sonatas by J.S. Bach with Simone Pirri and Pawel Siwczak
http://www.bachlive.co.uk/

Vivaldi with Laurence Cummings

October 31, 2014 – 13:05
Venue: Duke’s Hall at the Royal Academy of Music
with the Academy Baroque Orchestra
http://www.ram.ac.uk/events?event_id=2807

Bach Cantatas BWV 56 and 235

November 2, 2014 – 12:00
Venue: Duke’s Hall at the Royal Academy of Music
with the Academy Baroque Orchestra
http://www.ram.ac.uk/events?event_id=2194

Bach Cantatas BWV 116 and 198

October 5, 2014 – 12:00
Venue: Duke’s Hall at Royal Academy of Music
with the Academy Baroque Orchestra
http://www.ram.ac.uk/events?event_id=2192

SYMPHONY CONCERT with music by Leonard Bernstein and Wolfgang A. Mozart

August 24, 2014 – 11:00
Venue: Festspielhaus Bregenz
with Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg
http://bregenzerfestspiele.com/de/programm/orchesterkonzerte/symphonieorchester-vorarlberg

 OPERA “Le Rossignol” by I. Stravinsky & “L’Hirondelle Inattendue” by S. Laks

August 17, 2014 – 11:00
August 18, 2014 – 19:30
Venue: Festspielhaus Bregenz
with Symphonieorchester Vorarlberg
http://bregenzerfestspiele.com/de/programm/familien-oper

 JAZZ Festival da Jazz St. Moritz: Dave Grusin & Kammerphilharmonie Graubünden

August 8, 2014 – 20:15
Venue: Hotel Laudinella St. Moritz
http://www.laudinella.ch/de/kultur/veranstaltungen/icalrepeat.detail/2014/08/08/401/23|24|26|25|27/festival-da-jazz

SYMPHONY CONCERT with music by Ernst Tschiderer

July 26, 2014 – 20:00
Venue: Stiftskirche Stams
with Orchester der Akademie St. Blasius

Advertisements